Saracens - Four Sarries in England U18 action

Aug 07, 2015

Four Sarries in England U18 action


Four Saracens Academy players will be in action for England today, with Nick Isiekwe, Max Malins, Dominic Morris and Billy Walker all named to face France in their first game of the Under 18 International Series in South Africa at City Park Stadium near Cape Town (kick-off 1pm BST).

Lock forward Isiekwe (pictured) and prop forward Billy Walker are named in England U18s starting pack, whilst Malins and Morris partner each other at centre.

This will be the third time that the two sides have met this year, England claiming a 21-5 victory back in February before suffering a narrow 23-19 defeat at the European Championship the following month.

In the three-match round robin series, John Fletcher’s side will also test themselves against South Africa U18 A and South Africa U18.

Head Coach Fletcher said: “Touring is a vital part of the programme, giving the players the opportunity to experience playing in different and challenging environments against tough opposition.

“We had a good couple of sessions in England before flying out on Monday. Training has been going well and the players are now really looking forward to the game.”

England Under 18 to face France

15. Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)

14. Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College)

13. Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)

12. Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted)

11. Roti Segun (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)

10. Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School)

9. Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs, Blundells School)

1. Billy Keast (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)

2. Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby, Chosen Hill)

3. Billy Walker (Saracens, Oaklands College)

4. Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College)

5. Alex Moon (Northampton Saints, Sedbergh School)

6. Archie White (Harlequins, Epsom College)

7. Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)

8. Callum Chick (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy, captain)

Replacements

16. Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)

17. Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College)

18. Charlie Capps (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)

19. Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College)

20. Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)

21. Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School)

22. Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints, Lymm HS)

23. Johnny Williams (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)

24. Max Wright (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)

25. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity)

26. Ali Crossdale (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)

Share this story