Saracens - Saracens dominate England EPS squad

Sep 30, 2016

Saracens dominate England EPS squad


Nine Saracens players have been included in England’s 45-man Elite Player Squad.

Eddie Jones has announced his 45-man elite player squad (EPS) and 37 players who will attend a three-day training camp in Brighton as England begin their preparation for the Old Mutual Wealth Series against South Africa, Fiji, Argentina and Australia later in the year.

Familiar names such as Jamie George, Maro Itoje, George Kruis, Billy Vunipola, Mako Vunipola, Owen Farrell and Alex Goode are all included are part of the 37 players who will train at Brighton College from 2-4 October ahead of the opening game in the series against South Africa at Twickenham Stadium on Saturday 12 November (2.30pm). They are joined in the wider EPS group by Alex Lozowski and Ben Spencer, who are included in the Elite Player Squad for the first time.

Saracens influence in Eddie Jones’ backroom staff continues to grow, with former flanker and Club legend Richard Hill being named at England’s Team Manager earlier this week and former Saracens Academy Coach Rory Teague being named as a part-time skills coach. Teague will work alongside Saracens 2011 Premiership winning skipper Steve Borthwick and former Defence and Forwards Coach Paul Gustard in Jones’ (himself a former Saracens Head Coach) coaching team.

Eddie Jones: “In addition to Richard Hill’s appointment as Team Manager earlier this week I am pleased to also announce that Rory Teague will join us in November as a part-time skills coach. He will primarily be working with the players on their individual skills. This is a temporary appointment and another good opportunity for an English coach to gain experience and develop their coaching at the highest level.”

45-man elite player squad

 Forwards

Josh Beaumont (Sale Sharks)
Jack Clifford (Harlequins)
Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs)
Will Evans (Leicester Tigers)
Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby)
Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers)
Jamie George (Saracens)
Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints) 
James Haskell (Wasps)
Paul Hill (Northampton Saints)  
Nathan Hughes (Wasps)
Maro Itoje (Saracens)
Sam Jones (Wasps)
George Kruis (Saracens)
Joe Launchbury (Wasps)
Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
Joe Marler (Harlequins) 
Matt Mullan (Wasps)
Chris Robshaw (Harlequins)
Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins)
Tommy Taylor (Wasps)
Billy Vunipola (Saracens) 
Mako Vunipola (Saracens)
 
Mike Williams (Leicester Tigers)

Backs
Mike Brown (Harlequins) 
Danny Care (Harlequins) 
Elliot Daly (Wasps)
Owen Farrell (Saracens) 
George Ford (Bath Rugby) 
Alex Goode (Saracens) 
Mike Haley (Sale Sharks)
Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby)
Alex Lozowski (Saracens)
Joe Marchant (Harlequins)
Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)
Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs) 
Dan Robson (Wasps)
Semesa Rokoduguni (Bath Rugby)
Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)
Ben Spencer (Saracens)
Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors)
Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)
Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby)
Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers) 

37 players attending Brighton training camp from 2-4 October

Forwards

Josh Beaumont (Sale Sharks)
Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
Jamie George (Saracens)
Teimana Harrison (Northampton Saints) *injury replacement for James Haskell (Wasps)
Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints) 
James Haskell (Wasps)
Paul Hill (Northampton Saints) 
Nathan Hughes (Wasps)
Maro Itoje (Saracens)
Sam Jones (Wasps)
George Kruis (Saracens)
Joe Launchbury (Wasps)
Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
Joe Marler (Harlequins) 
Ben Morgan (Gloucester Rugby) *injury replacement for Jack Clifford (Harlequins)
Chris Robshaw (Harlequins)
Tommy Taylor (Wasps)
Billy Vunipola (Saracens) 
Mako Vunipola (Saracens)
 
Mike Williams (Leicester Tigers)

Backs
Mike Brown (Harlequins) 
Danny Care (Harlequins) 
Elliot Daly (Wasps)
Ollie Devoto (Exeter Rugby) *injury replacement for Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)
Owen Farrell (Saracens) 
George Ford (Bath Rugby) 
Alex Goode (Saracens) 
Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby)
Joe Marchant (Harlequins)
Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs) 
Dan Robson (Wasps)
Semesa Rokoduguni (Bath Rugby)
Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)
Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors)
Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby)
Marland Yarde (Harlequins) *injury replacement for Jonny May (Gloucester Rugby)
Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers) 

Share this story