Saracens - Saracens name squad for Singha 7s

Jul 26, 2017

Saracens name squad for Singha 7s


Tom Whiteley will skipper a youthful Saracens side in this weekend’s Singha 7s tournament at Franklin’s Gardens, after the Men in Black confirmed their 12-man squad for the two-day tournament.

Whiteley, who was nominated as the Anglo-Welsh Cup Breakthrough Player of the Season nominee last season, will skipper an exciting Saracens side that includes five current academy players and three academy graduates in the squad. Hooker Scott Spurling and centre Tom Griffiths join Whiteley to make up the senior squad trio, with England U20 duo Rotimi Segun (wing) Matt Gallagher (wing/full-back), Andy Christie (back-row), Rueben Bird-Tulloch (centre/wing) and Alex Gliksten (scrum-half) also named in the squad.

Will Wilson (England 7s Academy and Oxford University), Mike MacDonald (Nomads 7s), Jermain Olason and Josh Christie (both Seventy7s) all join the squad for the Singha 7s, with Academy Manager Mike Hynard taking charge of the team on across the weekend.

The Singha 7s is a great stage for some of our younger players to highlight the skills they have been working on this summer,” said Academy Coach Mike Hynard. “It provides them with a chance to showcase the individual flair they have as players on a big stage and we’re looking forward to seeing them in action across the weekend.

“I think it’s as exciting for the fans to cast their eye over the latest academy recruits who have just come into the club, and personally, it’s exciting for me as Academy Manager to see how these guys go in a tournament environment.”

The first night of the 2017 Singha Premiership Rugby 7s Saracens will kick-off the night in Match 7 vs Exeter Chiefs (kick-off 8.12pm) before facing hosts Northampton Saints in the final game of the night (kick-off 10.02pm).

Teams will be split into three pools of four in the Singha Premiership Rugby 7s, with Saracens facing hosts Northampton Saints and Exeter Chiefs in Group D. The three sides will play each other on a round-robin basis with the tournament splitting into Cup, Plate and Bowl competitions on the second day which kicks off at 3pm on 29 July.

Saracens Singha 7s Squad

Andy Christie

Scott Spurling

Tom Griffiths

Will Wilson*

Matt Gallagher

Rueben-Bird Tulloch

Alex Gliksten

Tom Whiteley (c)

Mike MacDonald*

Rotimi Segun

Jermaine Olasan*

Josh Christie*

 

*Guest Player

 

POOL A

POOL B

POOL C

POOL D

Wasps

Harlequins

Sale Sharks

Exeter Chiefs

Newcastle Falcons

Gloucester Rugby

Worcester Warriors

Northampton Saints

Leicester Tigers

London Irish

Bath Rugby

Saracens

SCHEDULE - FRIDAY EVENING

MATCH

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

Match 1

6pm

Wasps

v

Newcastle Falcons

Match 2

6.22pm

Harlequins

v

Gloucester Rugby

Match 3

6.44pm

Sale Sharks

v

Worcester Warriors

Match 4

7.06pm

Exeter Chiefs

v

Northampton Saints

Match 5

7.28pm

Wasps

v

Leicester Tigers

Match 6

7.50pm

Harlequins

v

London Irish

Match 7

8.12pm

Sale Sharks

v

Bath Rugby

Match 8

8.34pm

Exeter Chiefs

v

Saracens

Match 9

8.56pm

Newcastle Falcons

v

Leicester Tigers

Match 10

9.18pm

Gloucester Rugby

v

London Irish

Match 11

9.40pm

Worcester Warriors

v

Bath Rugby

Match 12

10.02pm

Northampton Saints

v

Saracens

SCHEDULE - SATURDAY AFTERNOON/EVENING

MATCH

TIME

TEAM

TEAM

Cup QF 1

3pm

1st

v

8th

Cup QF 2

3.22pm

2nd

v

7th

Cup QF 3

3.44pm

3rd

v

6th

Cup QF 4

4.06pm

4th

v

5th

Bowl SF 1

4.28pm

9th

v

12th

Bowl SF 2

4.50pm

10th

v

11th

Plate SF 1

5.12pm

Loser QF 1

v

Loser QF 4

Plate SF 2

5.34pm

Loser QF2

v

Loser QF 3

Cup SF 1

5.56pm

Winner QF1

v

Winner QF4

Cup SF 2

6.18pm

Winner QF2

v

Winner QF3

Bowl Final

6.40pm

Winner Bowl SF1

v

Winner Bowl SF 2

Plate Final

7.02pm

Winner Plate SF1

v

Winner Plate SF 2

Cup Final

7.24pm

Winner Cup SF1

v

Winner Cup SF 2

Share this story