Saracens - Saracens Women trio named in England squad for Rugby Europe Grand Prix Sevens Series

Sep 21, 2016

Saracens Women trio named in England squad for Rugby Europe Grand Prix Sevens Series


Lotte Clapp, Lauren Cattell and Deborah Fleming have been named for England in the final round of the Rugby Europe Grand Prix Sevens Series this weekend in Malemort, France.

The newly contracted Saracens trio will all be making their debuts on the senior sevens circuit as part of a squad including four returning Rio Olympians.

While England players were part of two mixed GB squads for the first leg of the series in Kazan, Russia, England will now play as GB Lions and Wales will field a squad as the GB Royals.

With the GB Lions seeded third in the Series, they have been drawn in Pool C, facing Ireland, Italy and Belgium in the opening rounds.

Head coach Simon Middleton said: “We have some exciting new names in the squad, who have all come through age-grade rugby and will now benefit from an accelerated development in the contracted sevens programme.

“This is our first tournament together as a squad and while we have not had long to train together, we have the benefit of four experienced names in Amy, Abbie, Alice and Natasha. Their experience, on the World Series and most recently for the three in Rio, will benefit those coming into the squad.

 “The whole squad has been working hard since coming together and we look forward to providing those new players with tournament experience.”

Malemort is the second of two legs for the Rugby Europe Grand Prix Sevens Series, with the first having taken place in Kazan, Russia, on 11-12 June.

SQUAD

Abbie Brown (Bristol)
Natasha Brennan (n/a)
Lotte Clapp (Saracens)
Lauren Cattell (Saracens)
Deborah Fleming (Saracens)
Katie Mason (Bristol)
Lucy Nye (Lichfield)
Alice Richardson (n/a)
Kelly Smith (Worcester Valkyries)
Amy Wilson Hardy (Bristol) ©
Millie Wood (Lichfield)
Rachael Woosey (Darlington Mowden Park)

Pool Games (all times in BST with a live stream available via www.rugbyeurope.tv)

Saturday 24 September

v Belgium KO 10.00am
v Italy KO 12.45pm
v Ireland KO 3.52pm

Share this story